Faculty Committee and Administrative Assignments 2014-2015

Effective September 2, 2014

Standing Committees

  • Admissions and Financial Aid:
    Glashausser (Chair), Waugh, Grant, Akin (non-voting)
  • Curriculum:
    Rich (Chair), Alaka, Mastrosimone, Khan, Francis
  • Faculty & Academic Development:
    Bahadur (Chair; on sabattical in spring), Glashausser (Chair, spring), Kaye, Rubenstein, Grant
  • Faculty Recruitment:
    Maxwell (Chair); Alaka; Ramirez; Jackson, J.T.; McMillan
  • International Legal Studies:
    Martin (Chair), Maxwell, Kowalski, Sourgens
  • Law Journal:
    Duncan (Chair), Boyack, Grant
  • Library & Technology:
    Ramirez (Chair), Christensen, Judd, VonLintel ex officio
  • Pro Bono:
    Petty (Chair), McKinney, Waugh, Bennett ex officio
  • Sabbatical:
    Concannon (Chair), Elrod, Khan
  • Strategic Planning:
    Francis (Chair), Romig, Martin, Boyack, Hunt, (Alaka), Student, alumnus/a (chosen by Alumni Association president)

Ad Hoc Committees

  • Honor Code Review:
    Lowry (Chair), Glashausser, Duncan
  • Institutional Research and Analysis:
    Martin, Hunt (Co-chairs), Glashausser, Grant, Mastrosimone, Alaka ex officio
  • LLM:
    McMillan, Ramirez (Co-chairs); Rubenstein; Sourgens; Jackson, J.D.; Alaka ex officio
  • Republic of Georgia Project:
    Rich (Chair); Bahadur (on sabattical in spring); Judd; Kowalski; Jackson, J.T.; Christensen
  • Self-Study Committee:
    Rich, Concannon (Co-chairs); Glashausser; Jackson, J.T.; Westbrook; Alaka; Mastrosimone; Ginzburg (staff representative); Wary, Kathleen (student); Mickel, Sunee (alumnus/a); Romig
  • Diversity Committee:
    Jackson, J.T. (Chair); Kaye, Boyack, Mastrosimone, Petty

Center Directors

  • Business & Transactional Law Center (BTLC): Westbrook, Boyack (Assistant Director)
  • Center for Excellence in Advocacy (CEA): Kaye
  • Center for Law and Government (CLG): Rubenstein
  • Children & Family Law Center (CFLC): Elrod
  • International and Comparative Law Center (ICLC): Kowalski, Martin (Co-Directors)
  • Oil and Gas Law Center (OGLC): Pierce

Competition Teams

  • Client Counseling Advisor: Sourgens (and Leisinger)
  • Moot Court Advisor: Jackson, J.D.; coaches: Hodgkinson, Grant
  • Negotiation Competition Advisor: Mastrosimone (and Leisinger)
  • Trial Advocacy Advisor: Kaye
  • Jessup Moot Court Advisor and Coach: Martin

Other Responsibilities

  • Academic Accommodation: Petty
  • Clinic Co-Directors: Jackson, J.D. / Francis
  • Externship Director: Leisinger
  • Academic Skills and Bar Passage: Pollvogt, (Lowry)
  • Family Law Quarterly Editor: Elrod
  • Honor Code Committee Advisor: Jackson, J.D.
  • Institute for Law Teaching and Learning (ILTL): Grant, Bahadur, Kowalski
  • International Legal Programs Director: Kowalski
  • Judicial Externship: Grant
  • Library Director: Christensen
  • LL.M. Program: McMillan (Director), Ramirez (Associate Director)

University Committees

  • Academic Calendar: Alaka
  • Academic/Sweet Sabbatical: Elrod
  • Athletics: Mastrosimone
  • Benefits: Ramirez
  • Commencement: Hunt
  • Curriculum Development Grants: Khan
  • Faculty Development Grants: Jackson, J.D.
  • Faculty Senate: Francis; Rubenstein; Jackson, J.D.; Sourgens
  • Graduate Council: Alaka
  • Honorary Degree: Somers
  • Institutional Review Board: Kaye
  • International Education: Glashausser
  • Promotion & Tenure Standards: Francis
  • Major Research Grants: Jackson, J.D.
  • Small Research Grants: Sourgens
  • Student Financial Aid: Akin
  • Faculty IT Advisory Council: Christensen

Ad Hoc Committees & Other University Responsibilities

  • Quality Assurance: Hunt, Glashausser
  • Quality Initiative: Alaka
  • Program Review: Alaka
  • UBAT: Lowry
  • Student Health Service: Lowry
  • Handbook: Lowry
  • Workforce Development: Lowry