Faculty Committee and Administrative Assignments 2016-2017

Effective August 31, 2016.

Standing Committees

  • Admissions and Financial Aid:
    Waugh (Chair), Grant, Jackson, J.D., Nicholson (non-voting)
  • Curriculum:
    Rich (Chair), Pierce, Bahadur, Francis, Ramirez, Student
  • Faculty & Academic Development:
    Martin (Chair), Judd, Chadwick
  • Faculty Recruitment:
    Jackson, J.T. (Chair), Bahadur, Ramirez, Glashausser, Rubenstein (and McBeth and Wisneski for library director search)
  • International Legal Studies:
    Martin (Chair), Kowalski, Sourgens
  • Law Journal:
    Boyack (Chair), Grant, Griggs
  • Library & Technology:
    Elrod (Chair), Miller, Judd, Student, VonLintel ex officio
  • Pro Bono:
    Francis (Chair), Elrod, Chadwick, King ex officio, Student
  • Sabbatical:
    Elrod (Chair), Bahadur, McMillan
  • Strategic Planning:
    Glashausser (Chair), Westbrook, Mastrosimone, Lowry, Leisinger, Student, alumnus/a (chosen by Alumni Association president), Romig ex officio

Ad Hoc Committees

  • Assessment:
    Grant (Chair), Pierce, Alaka, Miller
  • Honor Code Review:
    Lowry (Chair), Mastrosimone, Glashausser
  • Institutional Research and Analysis:
    Martin, Hunt (Co-chairs); Grant; Mastrosimone; Alaka ex officio
  • Graduate Programs: Rich (chair), McMillan, Judd, Francis, Sourgens
  • Diversity Committee:
    Jackson, J.T. (Chair); Boyack; Mastrosimone

Center Directors

  • Business & Transactional Law Center (BTLC): Westbrook, Boyack (Co-Directors)
  • Center for Excellence in Advocacy (CEA): Jackson (Interim)
  • Center for Law and Government (CLG): Rubenstein
  • Children & Family Law Center (CFLC): Elrod
  • International and Comparative Law Center (ICLC): Kowalski, Martin (Co-Directors)
  • Oil and Gas Law Center (OGLC): Pierce, Sourgens (Associate Director)

Competition Teams

  • Client Counseling Advisor: Sourgens (and Leisinger)
  • Moot Court Advisor: Jackson, J.D.; coaches: Hodgkinson, Concannon
  • Negotiation Competition Advisor: Mastrosimone (and Leisinger)
  • Trial Advocacy Advisor: Jackson (Acting)
  • Jessup Moot Court Advisor and Coach: Martin

Other Responsibilities

  • Academic Accommodation: Alaka
  • Clinic Co-Directors: Jackson, J.D. / Francis
  • Externship Director: Leisinger
  • Academic Skills and Bar Passage: vacant
  • Honor Code Committee Advisor: Glashausser
  • Institute for Law Teaching and Learning (ILTL): Grant, Bahadur, Kowalski
  • International Legal Programs Director: Kowalski
  • Judicial Externship: Grant
  • Library Director: Miller (Interim)
  • Graduate Programs: Rich
  • Republic of Georgia Project: Rich, Alaka, Bahadur, Kowalski
  • Rural and Agricultural Law Programs: Pierce, Leisinger, Griggs

University Committees

  • Academic Calendar: Alaka
  • Academic/Sweet Sabbatical: Elrod
  • Assessment: Grant
  • Athletics: Mastrosimone
  • Benefits: King
  • Commencement: Hunt
  • C-Tel Advisory Board: Grant
  • Curriculum Development Grants: Bahadur
  • Faculty Development Grants: Judd
  • Faculty Senate: Francis, Mastrosimone, Sourgens
  • Faculty Senate Electoral Committee: appointed by Faculty Sennate
  • Faculty Senate Faculty Affairs Committee: appointed by Faculty Senate
  • Honorary Degree: Davis
  • Institutional Review Board: Francis
  • International Education: Kowalski
  • Program Review: Alaka
  • Promotion & Tenure Standards: Francis
  • Major Research Grants: Rubenstein
  • Small Research Grants: Sourgens
  • Student Financial Aid: Nicholson
  • Faculty IT Advisory Council: Miller
  • Online Education Committee: Miller
  • Washburn Information Systems Advisory Council: Hunt

Ad Hoc Committees & Other University Responsibilities

  • Quality Assurance: Hunt
  • UBAT: Lowry
  • Student Health Advisory Council: Lowry
  • Faculty Handbook: McMillan
  • Educational Program Work Team: Lowry
  • Building Emergency Plan Committee: Lowry