Photograph: Eagle statue outside law school.
[…] • Wednesday's docket will be heard at Washburn University's Memorial Union in the Kansas Room.

Hearings both days begin at 9 a.m.

Panel:

Tuesday Cases

  • 105,052 -- John R. Johnson v. Kansas Department of Revenue
    • Summary: John R. Johnson appeals the district court's decision affirming the suspension of his driving privileges by the Kansas Department of Revenue following his refusal to submit to alcohol tests. Johnson argues the district court erred in affirming the suspension because the arresting officer failed to satisfy the conditions of K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 8-1001(b) before requesting an alcohol test.
    • Issues:
      1. Did the district court err in finding that Johnson had been "arrested or otherwise taken into custody for any offense involving operation . . . of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol" pursuant to K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 8-1001(b)(1)(A) at the time he refused to submit to alcohol tests?
      2. Did the district court err in finding there were reasonable grounds to believe Johnson had been operating a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol?