Graphic: Masthead for Washburn Law Journal (WLJ) Online.
[…] One such protection, under Section 411, is the ability to bring a copyright infringement suit against another party who violates the copyright.[17] Section 411 states that “no civil action for infringement of the copyright . . . shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made.”[18] The Act continues to state that a suit also can be commenced if “the deposit, application, and fee required for registration have been delivered to the Copyright Office in proper form and registration has been refused.”[19]