Graphic: Masthead for Washburn Law Journal (WLJ) Online.
[…] C. Ambiguity and K.S.A. Section 8-1567(i)(1) (Supp. 2017)

When reading K.S.A. section 8-1567(i)(1), it is apparent that the Kansas legislature used the definite article “the” to particularize what was being discussed and to indicate something previously mentioned.[72] Section 8-1567(i)(1) states, “[f]or the purpose of determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section: [c]onvictions for a violation...of an ordinance of any city...which prohibits the acts that this section prohibits...shall be taken into account.”[73] In this instance, the use of the definite article “the” particularizes the “acts” the legislature is referring to and which acts must be included in the prior conviction.[74] It is not ambiguous which “acts” the definite article “the” is referring to because