Graphic: Masthead for Washburn Law Journal (WLJ) Online.
[…] Id. at 379–80. [Return to Text]

64. Closet Maid, 763 So. 2d at 381 (emphasis added). [Return to Text]

65. Id. [Return to Text]

66. Id. [Return to Text]

67. Id. [Return to Text]

68. Definite Article, supra note 53. [Return to Text]

69. 248 S.W.2d 667 (Mo. Ct. App. 1952). [Return to Text]

70. Palmer v. Kan. City, 248 S.W.2d 667, 670 (Mo. Ct. App. 1952). [Return to Text]

71. Id. [Return to Text]

72. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1567 (Supp. 2017). [Return to Text]

73. See id§ 8-1567(i)(1) (emphasis added). [Return to Text]

74. Id. [Return to Text]

75. See id§ 8-1567(a)(1)–(5) (Supp. 2017). Particularly, section 8-1567(a)(1)–(5) lays out which acts are prohibited and states that:

(a) Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while:

(1) The alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath as shown by any competent evidence...is 0.08 or more;

(2) the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath, as measured within three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is 0.08 or more;

(3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle;

(4) under the influence of any drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle; or

(5) under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle.

Id. [Return to Text]

76. See id§ 8-1567(i)(1). [Return to Text]

77. See Gensler, 423 P.3d at 490–93. [Return to Text]

78. See id. at 496 (Stegall, J., dissenting). [Return to Text]

79. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-1567(i)(1). [Return to Text]

80. See id.