Graphic: Masthead for Washburn Law Journal (WLJ) Online.
[…] [7]

The Kansas Supreme Court sought to resolve this conflict because whether a prior conviction qualifies as a sentence enhancement under section 8-1567 will have a serious effect on the length of a defendant’s sentence. [8] If a defendant has no prior DUI convictions, he will be found guilty of a class B misdemeanor. [9] A defendant with one prior DUI conviction will be found guilty of a class A misdemeanor. [10] A defendant with three or more DUI convictions could be found guilty of a felony. [11] Section 8-1567(i)(1) states:

(i) For the purpose of determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section:

(1) Convictions for a violation of...an ordinance... that prohibits the acts that this section prohibits ...shall be taken into account. [12]

The court found this language to be unclear and held that the legislature’s use of the word “the” was ambiguous. [13] The court stated multiple meanings behind the word “the” were “plausible,” making the statute ambiguous.