Graphic: Masthead for Washburn Law Journal (WLJ) Online.
[…] Id. [Return to Text]

5. State v. Keel, 357 P.3d 251, 261 (Kan. 2015). Person felonies are crimes that inflicted or could have inflicted physical or emotional harm upon individuals. Id. Other felonies are labeled as “nonperson felon[ies]” when the individuals that commit these crimes have inflicted damage or could have inflicted damage to property. Id. [Return to Text]

6. Id. Person felonies are seen as having the potential of causing more harm to the public and have a greater effect on a defendant’s criminal history score. Id. [Return to Text]

7. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6811(e)(1) (2018) [formerly Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-4711(e)]. [Return to Text]

8. Id. § 21-6811(e)(3) [formerly Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-4711(e)] (emphasis added). Yet, if the crime is “a felony in the convicting jurisdiction, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas.” Id. § 21-6811(e)(2)(A) (2018) [formerly Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-4711(e)]. [Return to Text]

9. State v. Williams, 326 P.3d 1070, 1074 (Kan. 2014); State v. Vandervort, 72 P.3d 925, 935 (Kan. 2003). [Return to Text]

10. 412 P.3d 984, 991(Kan. 2018). [Return to Text]

11. State v.