Graphic: Masthead for Washburn Law Journal (WLJ) Online.
[…] Under the RKSGA, a defendant’s criminal history score can range from an “A” to an “I” based upon how many criminal convictions they have.[4] The Kansas Legislature labeled certain crimes as “person” felonies and “nonperson” felonies.[5] Person felonies have a greater effect on an individual’s criminal history score because person felonies inflict physical or emotional harm upon individuals.[6]

When a court is calculating a defendant’s criminal history score under K.S.A. § 21-6811(e)(1), the court will look at out-of-state convictions.[7] This has caused trouble for Kansas courts because when determining whether the out-of-state offense is a person or nonperson felony, “comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code...shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect...the out-of-state crime shall be classified as a nonperson crime.”[8]

Traditionally, the Kansas Supreme Court has held an out-of-state conviction would be “comparable” to a Kansas offense so long as it was the closest approximation or similar to a Kansas offense.[9] However, in State v.