Graphic: Masthead for Washburn Law Journal (WLJ) Online.
[…] Further, just two months after the Court decided Wetrich, the Senate Committee on Judiciary stated, “comparability of an out-of-jurisdiction offense to a Kansas offense shall be liberally construed to allow comparable offenses, regardless of whether the elements are identical to or narrower than the corresponding Kansas offense, for the purposes of determining a person’s criminal history.”[55] This language was utilized to define what comparable meant under K.S.A. § 8-1567, the Kansas DUI statute.[56] K.S.A. § 8-1567(j) requires sentencing courts to look at three factors to determine comparability, and states that “[f]or the purposes of determining whether an offense is comparable, the following shall be considered: (1)The name of the out-of-jurisdiction offense; (2)the elements of the out-of-jurisdiction offense; and (3)whether the out-of-jurisdiction offense prohibits similar conduct to the conduct prohibited by the closest approximate Kansas offense.”[57] Although no panel of the Kansas Court of Appeals or the Kansas Supreme Court has interpreted this language it would appear the Kansas State Legislature intended to adopt the close approximation test.[58]