Graphic: Masthead for Washburn Law Journal (WLJ) Online.
[…] Id. at 220. [Return to Text]

39. Id. at 223 (citing Thomas v. Dep’t of Educ. (In re Thomas), 931 F.3d 449, 453 (5th Cir. 2019)).  The court noted this addition of private student loans was “the only meaningful 2005 addition.”  Id.  Qualified education loans are primarily “any indebtedness incurred by the taxpayer solely to pay qualified higher education expenses.”  26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(1) (2018).  Qualified expenses are “the cost of attendance . . . at an eligible educational institution, reduced by the sum of . . . the amount of any scholarship, allowance.”  Id. § 221(d)(2). [Return to Text]

40. In re Crocker, 941 F.3d at 223. [Return to Text]

41. Id. [Return to Text]

42. Id. at 223–24. [Return to Text]

43. McDaniel v. Navient Sols., LLC (In re McDaniel), 973 F.3d 1083, 1104–05 (10th Cir. 2020). [Return to Text]