Summary:
[…] Moot, Cornell L. Sch.: Legal Info. Inst., https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/moot (last visited Jan. 27, 2025). It essentially means the issue is no longer relevant.
[32]In re N.E., 516 P.3d at 593.
[33]Id.
[34]Id.
[35]Id.
[36]Id.
[37]Id. “Careful consideration; the activity or process of deliberation, esp. by a judge.” Advisement, Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024).
[38]In re N.E., 516 P.3d at 593.
[39]Id.
[40]Id.
[41]Id.
[42]Id.
[43]Id.
[44]Id. at 594.
[45]Id.
[46]Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2273(a) provides, “[a]n appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights.” Grandmother had interested party status to appeal most of the CINC orders, but the court held that the order after the termination of parental rights—the permanency hearing—was not an order of disposition, nor any other appealable order under the statute. In re N.E., 516 P.3d at 595.