Summary:
[…] Id. These facts are used to show that Grandmother had opportunities to fight for custody of N.E. and chose not to, however the court undermines how much having counsel changes one’s knowledge and abilities in legal proceedings. Grandmother’s lack of action was not indicative of a lack of desire to secure custody but rather stemmed from mere legal ignorance.
[16]Id.
[17]See supra note 15 and accompanying text.
[18]See In re N.E., 516 P.3d at 591.
[19]Id.
[20]Id. at 591–92. Pursuant to Kan. State. Ann. § 38-2241(c)(1) (2011), “[a] grandparent of the child shall be an interested party to a child in need of care proceeding.” Interested party status refers to one’s tangible interest in the outcome of a case. As an interested party, that individual has certain rights pertaining to notice of the proceedings and standing to bring legal arguments.
[21]In re N.E., 516 P.3d at 591–92.
[22]Id. at 592.
[23]Id.
[24]Id.