How Nat'l Pork Producers Council v. Ross EATS Away at the Principles of Federalism
[…] V.  Conclusion

Even though the Supreme Court dismissed Petitioners’ claims against Prop. 12, their legal reasoning fails to justify such a dismissal under constitutional precedent.[120]  Petitioners alleged enough facts to warrant a trial determining whether Prop. 12 impermissibly burdened interstate commerce under Pike.[121]  And while Congress has attempted to referee this dispute legislatively,[122] it seems unlikely the EATS Act will pass until Republicans hold a majority in both houses—inevitably prolonging this constitutional crisis.[123]

 

Endnotes

[1] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25990(b)(2) (West Cum. Supp. 2023) (“Whole pork meat that the business owner or operator knows or should know is the meat of a covered animal who was confined in a cruel manner, or is the meat of immediate offspring of a covered animal who was confined in a cruel manner.”).

[2] Health & Safety §§ 25990(b)(2), 25991(e)(1).

[3] Nat'l Pork Producers Council v.