Income Tax Annotations (Agricultural Law and Tax)
[…] Upon the petitioner’s death, his surviving wife would receive payments for her life. In 2009, GMAC canceled approximately $450,000 of the petitioner’s mortgage debt that was secured by some of the petitioner’s non-residential real estate. The petitioner was not in bankruptcy in 2009. The canceled debt included $30,076 of interest. The petitioner excluded the forgiven interest from income based on I.R.C. §108(e)(2) because the petitioner had not deducted it on his Form 1040. That provision specifies that “no income shall be realized from the discharge of indebtedness to the extent that payment of the liability would have given rise to a deduction.” The IRS conceded this point. However, the IRS claimed that the petitioner’s interest in the principal amount of $418,596 that was canceled should be included in income.