Income Tax Annotations (Agricultural Law and Tax)
[…] Posted March 7, 2020

Distributions From Inherited IRA Taxable; AUR Program Matching Not Examination of Records. The petitioner inherited an IRA from his father and didn’t report as income and pay tax on the distributions he received from the IRA. The Tax Court determined that the taxpayer couldn’t substantiate that any part of the IRA represented the decedent’s original investment. Thus, the distributions to the petitioner were fully taxable. The petitioner also claimed that the IRS was barred from assessing a proposed deficiency for one year because the IRS allegedly violated I.R.C. §7605(b) by conducting a second inspection of the petitioner’s books and records. Section 7605(b) provides: "No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary." The petitioner claimed that because both the AUR program (which automatically matches 1099s with returns and sends notices where income such as dividends, interest, etc. aren't reported) and an IRS Officer examined his 2014 return, the IRS violated I.R.C. §7605(b).