Income Tax Annotations (Agricultural Law and Tax)
[…] The Tax Court noted that the petitioner could have deductible start-up expenses in accordance with I.R.C. §195 when upon the activity starting. McMillan v. Comr., T.C. Memo. 2019-108.

Posted August 26, 2019

Inventory Property Not Eligible For Installment Reporting. The petitioner was a solar equipment manufacturing and sales corporation that sought to use the installment method of reporting the non-cash portion of a multimillion equipment sale as reflected in an unpaid balance of a promissory note. The Tax Court disallowed such treatment, noting that I.R.C. §453(b)(2)(B) clearly provides that installment sales don’t include any “disposition of personal property of a kind which is required to be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year.” The Tax Court held that even if the petitioner didn’t actually include the property in inventory, it was of a kind required to be included in inventory if on hand at the close of the tax year.