Income Tax Annotations (Agricultural Law and Tax)
[…] The taxpayer filed her 2012 return on August 29, 2015 reporting an income tax liability of $79,559. The parties stipulated that amount was correct. The return also reported an overpayment of $32,441. The taxpayer then filed a Tax Court petition seeking a redetermination of the 2012 tax deficiency and a refund for the overpayment. The issue before the court was whether the Tax Court had jurisdiction to order a refund of the overpayment, and the Tax Court determined that it did not based on I.R.C. §6512(b)(3). That Code section, the Tax Court reasoned, only entitled the taxpayer to a two-year lookback period for any refund based on its language which reads, “…where the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency is during the third year after the due date (with extension) for filing the return of tax and no return was filed before such date, the applicable period under subsections (a) and (b)(2) or section 6511 shall be three years.” Thus, because no return had originally been filed and the IRS had issued a notice of deficiency before the return was filed, the taxpayer couldn’t claim a refund by filing a return after the issuance of the notice.