Income Tax Annotations (Agricultural Law and Tax)
[…] The Tax Court noted that the maximum deduction allowed was $25,000 under the active participation text of I.R.C. §469(i)(3)(A), and was reduced by 50 percent to the extent the petitioners’ MAGI exceeded $100,000. The Tax Court also disagreed with the petitioners’ calculation, noting that I.R.C. §219 allows taxpayers to deduct their "qualified retirement contributions" for a taxable year, including "any amount paid in cash for the taxable year by or on behalf of an individual to an individual retirement plan for such individual's benefit" and "any amount contributed on behalf of an individual to a plan described in section 501(c)(18)."