Insurance Annotations (Agricultural Law and Tax)
[…] The arbitrator determined that the 2010 insurance contract was void, and that the defendant was entitled to recover $42,708 plus interest for a total of $52,146.78. The arbitrator also noted that the parties had agreed to be bound by the Federal Crop Insurance Act and the associated regulations. Thus, the contract would be interpreted accordingly. The plaintiff filed a motion to vacate the arbitrator’s decision on the basis that the arbitrator exceeded his authority under federal law. However, the court noted that the applicable regulation, 7 C.F.R. §400.681(b)(5), provided that “any indemnities or payments made on a voided policy, or on the portion of the policy reduced because of ineligibility, will be declared overpayments and must be repaid.” As such, the court held that the plaintiff’s argument lacked merit and the trial court’s decision was affirmed. Stewart v. Armtech, No. M2017-01299-COA-R3-CV, 2018 Tenn. App. LEXIS 151 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 21, 2018).

Posted November 23, 2017