Real Property Annotations (Agricultural Law and Tax)
[…] WDOR also listed various federal and state programs, and whether the programs were eligible for ag classification. WDOR, Conservation Programs (Jan. 1, 2018).

Posted January 25, 2018

County Zoning Inapplicable To Ag Land With Non-Ag Building. The Kansas Attorney General (A.G.) was asked to issue an opinion on the question of whether Kan. Stat. Ann. §19-2921 allowed a county to zone land that is used for agricultural purposes but where a non-agricultural building is located on the property. Kan. Stat. Ann. §19-2921 states in pertinent part that “Except for flood plain regulations in areas designated as a flood plain, regulations adopted pursuant to this act shall not apply to the use of land for agricultural purposes, nor for the erection or maintenance of buildings thereon for such purposes so long as such land and buildings erected thereon are used for agricultural purposes and not otherwise.” The A.G. determined that the statute had two separate and distinct exemptions – one that required the land at issue to be used for ag purposes; and a second exemption that applied only when the land and buildings are used exclusively for agricultural purposes.