Real Property Annotations (Agricultural Law and Tax)
[…] The plaintiff claimed that the defendants’ refusal to harvest the 2016 corn crop was sufficient evidence to support a finding of probable injury or impairment to the rents and profits of the land under section 680.1. The appellate court agreed and held that the trial court properly appointed the plaintiff as receiver so it could oversee the harvest and protect its profits in foreclosure to reduce the outstanding obligations of the defendants. The defendants also claimed that the trial court abused its discretion in denying their motion to continue under Iowa Code section 654.15 which provides: “the owner may apply for a continuance of the foreclosure action if the default is mainly due or brought about by reason of drought, flood, heat, hail, storm, or other climatic conditions”. The defendants asserted that a “very wet, nasty spring” of 2016 prevented timely planting, and was the root of their financial turmoil.