Real Property Annotations (Agricultural Law and Tax)
[…] On appeal, the defendants claimed that the trial court should not have appointed the plaintiff as receiver because the mortgage did not contractually require the appointment of a receiver. The appellate court agreed with the defendants that the use of the term “may” in the mortgage signaled that the defendants did not consent to the appointment of a receiver. However, the appellate court also pointed out that Iowa Code section 680.1 authorized a district court to appoint a receiver where “the party show that it has a probable right or interest, in any such property…and that such property, or its rents or profits, are in danger of being lost or materially injured or impaired…”. The plaintiff pointed out that the previous fall it was forced to hire a custom cutter to harvest the defendants’ corn even though the family possessed machinery and could have timely harvested the crop.