Regulatory Law Annotations (Agricultural Law and Tax)
[…] In 2011, the defendant town sued the plaintiff to prevent him from hosting commercial events on his farm. The parties then entered into an amended consent judgment permanently enjoining the plaintiff from using or renting his property for weddings for a fee or other commercial events. The injunction was to run with the plaintiff’s land “until such time as and to the extent that the terms of this permanent injunction are superseded by statute.” According to the plaintiff, that time came in 2014 when the general assembly amended the second sentence of R.I. Code §2-23-4(a) to read as follows: “The mixed-use of farms and farmlands for other forms of enterprise including, but not limited to, the display of antique vehicles and equipment, retail sales, tours, classes, petting, feeding and viewing of animals, hay rides, crop mazes, festivals and other special events are hereby recognized as a valuable and viable means of contributing to the preservation of agriculture.” Concluding that the amendment superseded the 2011 injunction, the plaintiff attempted to obtain a zoning certificate from the defendant that would allow him to host a commercial fundraising event on his farmland.