Regulatory Law Annotations (Agricultural Law and Tax)
[…] Midland Power Cooperative, No. 16-1434 (CRC), 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 74872 (D. D.C. May 17, 2017).

FAA Registration Rule Inapplicable As Applied to “Model Aircraft.” The plaintiff is a model aircraft hobbyist that was required to register with the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) due to an FAA regulation issued in 2015 (the “Registration Rule”) that required the owners of small unmanned aircraft operated for recreational purposes to register with the FAA. Such aircraft are termed “model aircraft.” The FAA regulation resulted from the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. § 40101). The court noted that Section 336 of the Act specifies that the FAA “may not promulgate any rule or regulation regarding a model aircraft.” The Act defines “model aircraft” as an unmanned aircraft that is “(1) capable of sustained flight in the atmosphere; (2) flown within visual line of sight of the person operating the aircraft; and (3) flown for hobby or recreational purposes.” However, the FAA Registration Rule required the owners of small unmanned aircraft, including model aircraft, to register with the FAA by providing their names, physical mailing address, email address and any other information that the FAA might desire.