Graphic: Masthead for Washburn Law Journal (WLJ) Online.
[…] Id.; Tillotson, 347 S.W.3d at 516. [Return to Text]

105. Tillotson v. St. Joseph Med. Ctr., 2010 WL 3448815, at *8 (Mo. LIRC Aug. 25, 2010). [Return to Text]

106. Id. [Return to Text]

107. See id. [Return to Text]

108. Kan. Stat. Ann.  § 44-508(f)(2); Buchanan v. JM Staffing, LLC, 379 P.3d 428, 432 (Kan. Ct. App. 2016). [Return to Text]

109. See Kan. Stat. Ann.  § 44-508(f)(2). [Return to Text]

110. Le v. Armour Eckrich Meats, 364 P.3d 571, 574–75 (Kan. Ct. App. 2015). [Return to Text]

111. See id. [Return to Text]

112. See Kan. Stat. Ann.  § 44-508(f)(2). [Return to Text]

113. Kan. Stat. Ann.  § 44-508(f)(2)(B)(ii). [Return to Text]

114. Le, 364 P.3d at 575; Kan. Stat. Ann.  § 44-508(f) (“(1) “Personal injury’’ and “injury’’ mean any lesion or change in the physical structure of the body, causing damage or harm thereto.  Personal injury or injury may occur only by accident, repetitive trauma or occupational disease as those terms are defined.  (2) An injury is compensable only if it arises out of and in the course of employment.  An injury is not compensable because work was a triggering or precipitating factor.  An injury is not compensable solely because it aggravates, accelerates or exacerbates a preexisting condition or renders a preexisting condition symptomatic.”). [Return to Text]

115. Le, 364 P.3d at 575. [Return to Text]

116. Id. at 578. [Return to Text]

117. Id.; Kan. Stat. Ann.  § 44-508(f)(2)(B)(ii). [Return to Text]

118. Sloniger v. Jefferson County, 2016 WL 3669852, at *7 (Kan.