Graphic: Masthead for Washburn Law Journal (WLJ) Online.
[…] can range “from [three] months to several years,” but a juvenile will always be released when he reaches “a maximum age of [twenty-two-and-a-half] years old.”[26] The juvenile will then be put on “conditional release” in which a juvenile probation officer will monitor the juvenile—much like an adult on probation—until his twenty-third birthday.[27] After his twenty-third birthday, the juvenile is no longer under juvenile jurisdiction.[28] However, if the juvenile is over fourteen years old, the state may file a motion to authorize prosecution of the juvenile as an adult.[29] Kansas Statute section 38-2347 authorizes such prosecution of juveniles as adults in Kansas.[30]

Under Kansas Statute section 38-2347(a)(1) a juvenile offender is “presumed to be a juvenile, and the presumption must be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence” that the juvenile should be charged as an adult.[31] The Kansas Supreme Court has interpreted the statute to mean that: