Graphic: Masthead for Washburn Law Journal (WLJ) Online.
[…] 94. Compare In re D.D.M., 249 P.3d 5, 11–13 (Kan. 2011), with Vonachen, 476 P.3d at 790. In In re D.D.M., the district court found that because the crimes committed were not off-grid felonies, and because the juvenile had spent less than one year in a rehabilitation facility, rehabilitation at a juvenile facility was better suited for this defendant rather than adult prosecution. In re D.D.M., 249 P.3d at 8. [Return to Text]

95. Compare In re D.D.M., 249 P.3d at 11–13, with Vonachen, 476 P.3d at 790. [Return to Text]

96. Vonachen, 476 P.3d at 790. Kansas Statute section 38-2347(d)(1) provides that the court should consider “whether the protection of the community requires prosecution as an adult or designating the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2347(d)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2021 Reg. and Spec. Sess. 2021). [Return to Text]

97. Vonachen, 476 P.3d at 790. [Return to Text]

98. Id. [Return to Text]