Fall Intersession and Fall 2024 Class Schedule

Numbers in ( ) following the course name indicate the number of credit hours for the course.

Fall Intersession

COURSE PROFESSOR DAYS TIME ROOM
Legal Research for Legal Scholars (1) Miller Mon, 8/12-Fri, 8/16 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 251
Writing for Debtor-Creditor Practice (1) Braun & Poyer Mon, 8/12-Fri, 8/16 6:00-9:00 p.m. 233
Criminal Law: The Defense and Prosecution Function (1) Wright / Watson Mon, 8/12-Fri, 8/16 6:00-9:00 p.m. 251
Probate Practice and Drafting (1) Stewart Sat, 8/17-Wed, 8/21 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. 234
Advanced Evidence: Expert Witnesses (1) Ossmann / Wittman Sat, 8/17-Sun, 8/18

Mon, 8/19-Wed, 8/21

1:00-4:00 p.m. (Sat/Sun)

5:30-8:30 p.m. (Mon-Wed)

251

Online Asynchronous Courses

  • Decedents' Estates and Trusts (3) – Grant
  • Lawyering Competencies I (1) – Leisinger
  • Lawyering Competencies I (1) – Martin
  • Multistate Legal Analysis (3) – Baldwin
  • Specialized Legal Research: Business and Tax (2) - Sneed

The above fall session online courses are distance education credits and will count against the ABA cap on distance education credits.


Fall 2024 Regular Course Schedule

Courses marked as "Distance Education" will count towards the 30 credit distance education limit established by ABA Standards. See https://www.washburnlaw.edu/policies/academic.html#distanceed. Because ABA Standards restrict distance learning, students seeking to enroll in the Third Year Anywhere™ should avoid enrolling in any distance education courses before their third year of law school.

TIME MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:00 a.m.-
9:25 a.m.

Administrative Law (3) – Rubenstein (Rm 235)

Criminal Procedure II (3) – Hodgkinson (Zoom; Distance Education; Rm 234 available if needed)

Clinic: Transactional (4-5) – Harvey (Rm 113J) start 8:30; [see note 1]

Clinic: Litigation (4-5) – Staff (Rms 154, 233, 235) start 8:30; [see note 1]

Criminal Law A (3) – Francis (Rm 150)

Public International Law (3) – Martin (Zoom; Distance Education; Rm 234 available if needed)

Administrative Law (3) – Rubenstein (Rm 235)

Criminal Procedure II (3) – Hodgkinson (Zoom; Distance Education Rm 234 available if needed)

Clinic: Transactional (4-5) – Harvey (Rm 113J) start 8:30; [see note 1]

Clinic: Litigation (4-5) – Staff (Rms 154, 233, 235) start 8:30; [see note 1]

Public International Law (3) – Martin (Zoom; Distance Education; Rm 234 available if needed)

Criminal Law A (3) – Francis (Rm 150)

9:35 a.m.-
11:00 a.m.

Property B (4) – Griggs (Rm 151AB) end 10:50

Torts A (4) – Mastrosimone (Rm 150) end 10:50

Business Associations (4) – Westbrook (Rm 152) [see note 2]

Writing for Law Practice (3) - Ewert (Zoom; Distance Education; Rm 234 available if needed) 

LARW I A1 (3) – Carey (Rm 151A)

LARW I A2 (3) – Peters (Rm 151B)

Taxation of Individual Income (3) – McMillan (Rm 235)

Antitrust (3) – Ramirez (Rm 251) 

International Intellectual Property (3) – Judd (Rm 234)

Real Estate Transactions (3) – Jefferson-Jones (Zoom; Distance Education; Rm 233 available if needed) 

Criminal Law B (3) – Francis (Rm 150) start 10:40; end 12:05

Property B (4) – Griggs (Rm 151AB) end 10:50

Torts A (4) – Mastrosimone (Rm 150) end 10:50

Business Associations (4) – Westbrook (Rm 152) [see note 2]

Writing for Law Practice (3) - Ewert (Zoom; Distance Education; Rm 234 available if needed) 

Property B (4) – Griggs (Rm 151AB) end 10:50

Torts A (4) – Mastrosimone (Rm 150) end 10:50

Taxation of Individual Income (3) – McMillan (Rm 235)

Antitrust (3) – Ramirez (Rm 251) 

International Intellectual Property (3) – Judd (Rm 234)

Real Estate Transactions (3) – Jefferson-Jones (Zoom; Distance Education; Rm 233 available if needed) 

LARW I A1 (3) – Carey (Rm 151A)

LARW I A2 (3) – Peters (Rm 151B)

Business Associations (4) – Westbrook (asynch) [see note 2]

Criminal Law B (3) – Francis (Rm 150) start 10:40; end 12:05

11:10 a.m.-
12:05 p.m.

Civil Procedure II (2) – Glashausser (Rm 150)

Corporate Compliance (2) – Westbrook (Rm 234)

Artificial Intelligence (2) – Rubenstein (Rm 235)

Professional Responsibility (3) – Chadwick (Rm 152)

Law in Context (2) – Baldwin (Rm 234)

Advanced Legal Research (2) – Miller (Rm 251)

Civil Procedure II (2) – Glashausser (Rm 150)

Corporate Compliance (2) – Westbrook (Rm 234)

Artificial Intelligence (2) – Rubenstein (Rm 235)

Professional Responsibility (3) – Chadwick (Rm 152)

Advanced Legal Research (2) – Miller (Rm 251)

Professional Responsibility (3) – Chadwick (Rm 152)

Law in Context (2) – Baldwin (Rm 234)

12:05 p.m.-
1:45 p.m.
Lunch Programming Lunch Programming Lunch Programming Lunch Programming Lunch Programming

Professionalism Small Group Meetings
12:45-1:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday from ### and ###

See explanation of Professionalism Small Group Program.

 

No
Small Group
Meetings
Scheduled

##, ##

##, ##

##, ##

##, ##

1:45 p.m.-
3:10 p.m.

Torts B (4) – Glashausser (Rm 151AB) end 3:00

Property A (4) – Davis (Rm 152) end 3:00

Evidence (4) – Bender (Rm 150)

Employment Law (3) – Mastrosimone (Rm 235)

LARW I AB (3) – VAP (Rm 234)

LARW I B1 (3) – Carey (Rm 151A)

LARW I B2 (3) – Kowalska (Rm 251)

LARW II J (3) – Davis (Rm 151B)

Criminal Procedure I (3) – Ramirez (Rm 150)

Intellectual Property (3) – Judd (Rm 235)

Law & Economics (3) - McMillan (Rm 233)

Torts B (4) – Glashausser (Rm 151AB) end 3:00

Property A (4) – Davis (Rm 152) end 3:00

Evidence (4) – Bender (Rm 150)

Employment Law (3) – Mastrosimone (Rm 235)

Torts B (4) – Glashausser (Rm 151AB) end 3:00

Property A (4) – Davis (Rm 152) end 3:00

Criminal Procedure I (3) – Ramirez (Rm 150)

Intellectual Property (3) – Judd (Rm 235)

Law & Economics (3) - McMillan (Rm 233)

LARW I AB (3) – VAP (Rm 234)

LARW I B1 (3) – Carey (Rm 151A)

LARW I B2 (3) – Kowalska (Rm 251)

LARW II J (3) – Davis (Rm 151B)

Evidence (4) – Bender (Rm 150)

Law Practice Technologies (1) – McBeth (Rm 235), end 2:40 

3:20 p.m.-
5:20 p.m.

Constitutional Law II (3) – Jackson (Rm 152), end 4:45

LARW I LLM (3) – Kowalska (Rm 233), end 4:45

Environmental Law (3) - May (Rm 234), end 4:45

Criminal Appeal Advocacy (3) – Hodgkinson (Rm 154), end 4:45

Secured Transactions (3) – Fox (Zoom; Distance Education; Rm 235 available if needed), end 4:45

Transactional Drafting (3) - Harvey (Rm 251), end 4:45

Public Land Law (3) - Griggs (Rm 234), end 4:45

Family Law Seminar (2) - Chadwick (Rm 233)

Constitutional Law II (3) – Jackson (Rm 152), end 4:45

LARW I LLM (3) – Kowalska (Rm 233), end 4:45

Environmental Law (3) - May (Rm 234), end 4:45

Negotiation (2) - Leisinger (Rm 251)

Criminal Appeal Advocacy (3) – Hodgkinson (Rm 154), end 4:45

Secured Transactions (3) – Fox (Zoom; Distance Education; Rm 235 available if needed), end 4:45

Transactional Drafting (3) - Harvey (Rm 251), end 4:45

Public Land Law (3) - Griggs (Rm 234), end 4:45

 

5:30 p.m.-
7:30 p.m.

Civil Rights Litigation (2) – Pierson (Rm 235)

Advanced Oral Argument (2) - Pickering & Maag (Rm 234) 

Children and the Law (2) – Hartz (Rm 251)

Pretrial Adv.: Civil (3) – Slinkard (Rms 153, 233, 234, 235) end 6:55

Election Law (2) – Gunn (Rm 151A)

Elder Law (2) - Donaldson (Rm 151B)

Advanced Trial Ad (2) - Ossmann (Rms 153, 154, 234, 235)

Divorce Practice (2) – McEntire (Rm 233)

Capital Punishment Seminar (2) - Dazey & Carver (Rm 251)

Pretrial Adv.: Civil (3) – Slinkard (Rms 153, 233, 234, 235) end 6:55

Healthcare Law (2) – Hurst (Rm 251) 

 

NOTE 1: Orientation for all clinic students will be held Wednesday, August 21, 2024, 1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

NOTE 2: BA will meet in person twice a week on Mondays and Wednesdays 9:35 - 11:00 a.m. The third class session of the week will be an asynchronous module. So while BA will show up on the schedule (and in the registration system) as having a Friday 9:35 a.m. meeting, the class will NOT meet during that time slot. The Friday slot is a place-holder so that the registration system knows the class is a four-hour class and so the class doesn't officially conflict with other classes on the schedule. 

 

Key to Colors
  • Blue = First-Year required courses.
  • Red = Upper-Level required courses.
  • Green = Distance education counts against 30 credit limit (see note in schedule).
  • Black = Upper-Level elective courses.