Winter Intersession and Spring 2025 Class Schedule

Numbers in ( ) following the course name indicate the number of credit hours for the course.

January 2025 Intersession Courses (Monday, 1/6/2025-Friday,  1/17/2025)

Intersession Week 1 (Monday, 1/6 - Friday, 1/10)

COURSE PROFESSOR TIME ROOM
Financial Issues in Divorce (1) Booth 1:00 - 4:30 p.m. 251
Jury Selection and Voir Dire (1) Pope 5:30 - 8:30 p.m. 251

Intersession Week 2 (Monday, 1/13 - Friday, 1/17)

COURSE PROFESSOR TIME ROOM
Child Advocacy Training (1) Elrod 8:00 - 11:00 a.m. 251
Education Law: Special Education (1) McMillan 12:00 - 3:00 p.m. 251

TBD

COURSE PROFESSOR TIME ROOM
Barbados Study Abroad (2) TBD

 


Spring Session Courses

Online Asynchronous Courses

  • International Business Transactions (3) - Westbrook
  • Lawyering Competencies II (1) – Leisinger
  • Lawyering Competencies II (1) – Martin
  • Leadership for Lawyers (2) – Sneed
  • Multistate Legal Analysis (3) – Baldwin
  • Specialized Legal Research: Statutory and Regulatory Law (2) – Ginzburg
  • E-Discovery (2) – Watson & Grau

The above spring session online courses are distance education credits and will count against the ABA cap on distance education credits.


Spring 2025 Regular Course Schedule

Courses marked as "Distance Education" will count towards the 30 credit distance education limit established by ABA Standards. See https://www.washburnlaw.edu/policies/academic.html#distanceed. Because ABA Standards restrict distance learning, students seeking to enroll in the Third Year Anywhere® should avoid enrolling in any distance education courses before their third year of law school.

TIME MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
8:00 a.m.-
9:25 a.m.

Civil Procedure I B (4) – Bahadur (Rm 152), end 10:00

Clinic Transactional (4-5) –  (Rm 233), start 8:30

Clinic Litigation (4-5) – Staff (Rms 113J, 234, 235), start 8:30

Climate Change (2) – Martin (Zoom; Distance Education; Rm 251 available if needed), end 8:55

 

Civil Procedure I B (4) – Bahadur (Rm 152), end 10:00

Clinic Transactional (4-5) –  (Rm 233), start 8:30

Clinic Litigation (4-5) – Staff (Rms 113J, 234, 235), start 8:30

Climate Change (2) – Martin (Zoom; Distance Education; Rm 251 available if needed), end 8:55 

Sports and the Law (2) – Lauritsen (Zoom; Distance Education; Rm 235 available if needed), start 9:00, end 11:00

9:35 a.m.-
11:00 a.m.

LARW II A1 (3) – Carey (Rm 151A)

LARW II A2 (3) – Peters (Rm 151B)

Criminal Procedure I (3) – Francis (Rm 150)

Remedies (3) – Glashausser (Rm 235)

Contracts A (4) – McMillan (Rm 152), end 10:50 

Constitutional Law I B (4) – Jackson (Rm 151AB), end 10:50

Constitutional Law II (3) – Judd (Rm 150)

Labor Law (3) – Mastrosimone (Rm 235)

White Collar Crime (3) – Ramirez (Rm 234)

Contracts A (4) – McMillan (Rm 152), end 10:50

Constitutional Law I B (4) – Jackson (Rm 151AB), end 10:50

Criminal Procedure I (3) – Francis (Rm 150)

Remedies (3) – Glashausser (Rm 235)

Legislation (3) – Rubenstein (Rm 234)

LARW II A1 (3) – Carey (Rm 151A)

LARW II A2 (3) – Peters (Rm 151B)

Constitutional Law II (3) – Judd (Rm 150)

Labor Law (3) – Mastrosimone (Rm 235)

White Collar Crime (3) – Ramirez (Rm 234)

Contracts A (4) – McMillan (Rm 152), end 10:50 

Constitutional Law I B (4) – Jackson (Rm 151AB), end 10:50

Legislation (3) – Rubenstein (Rm 234)

11:10 a.m.-
12:05 p.m.

Professional Responsibility (3) – Davis (Rm 150)

Tribal Law and Government (3) – Kowalska (Rm 251)

Criminal Justice Seminar: Sentencing, Incarceration and Release (2) – Hodgkinson (Rm 151A)

Tax Policy Seminar (2) - McMillan (Rm 151B)

Professional Responsibility (3) – Davis (Rm 150)

Tribal Law and Government (3) – Kowalska (Rm 251)

Legal History Seminar (2) – Griggs (Rm 234)

Law in Context (2) – Baldwin (Rm 234)

Interviewing & Counseling (2) – Leisinger (Rm 251)

Human Dignity Rights (2) – May (Rm 233)

 

Professional Responsibility (3) – Davis (Rm 150)

Tribal Law and Government (3) – Kowalska (Rm 251)

Criminal Justice Seminar: Sentencing, Incarceration and Release (2) – Hodgkinson (Rm 151A)

Tax Policy Seminar (2) - McMillan (Rm 151B)

Legal History Seminar (2) – Griggs (Rm 234)

Law in Context (2) – Baldwin (Rm 234)

Interviewing & Counseling (2) – Leisinger (Rm 251)

Human Dignity Rights (2) – May (Rm 233)

12:05 p.m.-
1:45 p.m.
Lunch Programming Lunch Programming Lunch Programming Lunch Programming Lunch Programming
1:45 p.m.-
3:10 p.m.

LARW II B1 (3) – Carey (Rm 151A)

LARW II B2 (3) – Peters (Rm 151B)

LARW II AB (3) – VAP (Rm 150)

LARW I J (3) – Kowalska (Rm 251)

Evidence (4) – Davis (Rm 152), end 3:00

Constitutional Law I A (4) – Rubenstein (Rm 151AB), end 3:00 

Contracts B (4) – Mastrosimone (Rm 150), end 3:00 

Evidence (4) – Davis (Rm 152), end 3:00

Trademark Law (3) – Judd (Rm 235)

Constitutional Law I A (4) – Rubenstein (Rm 151AB), end 3:00

Contracts B (4) – Mastrosimone (Rm 150), end 3:00

Transactional Drafting (3) – Westbrook (Rm 234)

Environmental Rights Practicum (3) – May (Rm 233)

LARW II B1 (3) – Carey (Rm 151A)

LARW II B2 (3) – Peters (Rm 151B)

LARW II AB (3) – VAP (Rm 150)

LARW I J (3) – Kowalska (Rm 251)

Evidence (4) – Davis (Rm 152), end 3:00

Trademark Law (3) – Judd (Rm 235)

Gender, Sexuality, and the Law (3) – Sheldon-Sherman (Rm 234), end 4:45

Constitutional Law I A (4) – Rubenstein (Rm 151AB), end 3:00

Contracts B (4) – Mastrosimone (Rm 150), end 3:00

Transactional Drafting (3) – Westbrook (Rm 234)

Environmental Rights Practicum (3) – May (Rm 233)

3:20 p.m.-
5:20 p.m.

Civil Procedure I A (4) – Glashausser (Rm 150)

Family Law (3) – Ewert (Rm 235), end 4:45 

Agricultural Law (3) – McEowen (Rm 233), end 4:45

Conflict of Laws (3) – Warner (Rm 234), end 4:45

Debtor-Creditor Relations (3) – Fox (Zoom; Distance Education; Rm 251 available if needed), end 4:45

Criminal Procedure II (3) – Ramirez (Rm 235), end 4:45

Water Law (3) – Griggs (Rm 251), end 4:45

Criminal Appeal Advocacy (3) – Hodgkinson (Rm 233), end 4:45

Patent Law (2) – Quinn (Rm 234)

Domestic Violence (3) – Hartz (Rm 150), end 6:20

Family Law (3) – Ewert (Rm 235), end 4:45 

Agricultural Law (3) – McEowen (Rm 233), end 4:45

Conflict of Laws (3) – Warner (Rm 234), end 4:45

Debtor-Creditor Relations (3) – Fox (Zoom; Distance Education; Rm 251 available if needed), end 4:45

Civil Procedure I A (4) – Glashausser (Rm 150)

Civil Procedure II (2) – Bahadur (Rm 152)

Criminal Procedure II (3) – Ramirez (Rm 235), end 4:45

Water Law (3) – Griggs (Rm 251), end 4:45

Criminal Appeal Advocacy (3) – Hodgkinson (Rm 233), end 4:45

 

5:30 p.m.-
7:30 p.m.

Trial Advocacy (2) – Ossmann (Rm 153, 154, 233, 234) end 6:55

Race and the Law (2) – Dupree (Rm 150)

Immigration Law (2) – Balderas (Zoom; Distance Education; Rm 251 available if needed)

Pretrial Advocacy: Criminal (3) – Francis (Rms 153, 154, 233, 234), end 6:55

Estate Planning and Taxation (4) – O'Sullivan (Zoom; Rm 251 available if needed), end 6:30

Mediation (2) – Pierson (Rm 235)

Trial Advocacy (2) – Ossmann (Rm 153, 154, 233, 234) end 6:55

Juvenile Offender (2) – Brassel & Packer (Rm 251)

Law Practice Management (2) – Hall (Rm 235)

Pretrial Advocacy: Criminal (3) – Francis (Rms 153, 154, 233, 234), end 6:55

Human Trafficking (2) – Hogan (Zoom; Distance Education; Rm 235 available if needed)

Estate Planning and Taxation (4) – O'Sullivan (Rm 251), end 8:30

 

 

Key to Colors
  • Blue = First-Year required courses.
  • Red = Upper-Level required courses.
  • Green = Distance education counts against 30 credit limit (see note in schedule).
  • Black = Upper-Level elective courses.